S T SalaryCompareTool

Crestview, FL vs Los Angeles, CA

Moving from Crestview to Los Angeles? Here's what changes — from your equivalent salary to housing ($441,042 → $968,608 median home) and taxes.

Crestview, FL
Photo: Hoteltwo via Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Los Angeles, CA
Photo: Levi Clancy via Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Crestview vs Los Angeles at a glance

Bars scaled to the range across all 200 metros; labels show actual values.

Crestview, FL Los Angeles, CA Cost-of-living index Crestview, FL — Cost-of-living index: 98 98 Los Angeles, CA — Cost-of-living index: 115 115 Median home price Crestview, FL — Median home price: $441k $441k Los Angeles, CA — Median home price: $969k $969k Price per sqft Crestview, FL — Price per sqft: $238 $238 Los Angeles, CA — Price per sqft: $646 $646 Median rent Crestview, FL — Median rent: $1,997 $1,997 Los Angeles, CA — Median rent: $2,909 $2,909 Combined sales tax Crestview, FL — Combined sales tax: 7.0% 7.0% Los Angeles, CA — Combined sales tax: 8.8% 8.8% Property tax rate Crestview, FL — Property tax rate: 0.58% 0.58% Los Angeles, CA — Property tax rate: 0.69% 0.69% Violent crime /100k (state avg) Crestview, FL — Violent crime /100k (state avg): 380 380 Los Angeles, CA — Violent crime /100k (state avg): 500 500 Electricity ¢/kWh Crestview, FL — Electricity ¢/kWh: 15.4 15.4 Los Angeles, CA — Electricity ¢/kWh: 35.3 35.3 Avg commute (min) Crestview, FL — Avg commute (min): 26 26 Los Angeles, CA — Avg commute (min): 30 30 Avg summer high °F Crestview, FL — Avg summer high °F: 91° 91° Los Angeles, CA — Avg summer high °F: 84° 84° Avg winter low °F Crestview, FL — Avg winter low °F: 52° 52° Los Angeles, CA — Avg winter low °F: 45° 45°

To keep the same standard of living as $100,000 in Crestview, FL, you'd need about $124,447 in Los Angeles, CA (+$24,447).

Livability — Crestview, FL: 67 · Los Angeles, CA: 42 (0–100).

What your home budget buys

A $500,000 home budget gets you about 2,097 sqft in Crestview vs 774 sqft in Los Angeles ($238 vs $646 per sqft).

Annual cost breakdown (at $100,000)

CategoryCrestview, FLLos Angeles, CADifference
Housing $23,964 $34,908 +$10,944
Groceries $4,813 $5,354 +$541
Transportation $4,800 $5,125 +$325
Utilities $4,080 $7,320 +$3,240
Insurance $180 $180 +$0
Taxes $2,457 $8,826 +$6,369
Total $40,294 $61,713 +$21,418

Effective state & local tax rate on $100,000 — Crestview, FL: 2.5% · Los Angeles, CA: 8.8% (income + local + sales + property tax where applicable ÷ income)

Assumptions: 500 gal gasoline/yr · $5000 base annual grocery · 35% of income sales-taxable. Renter: housing = median rent, renter's insurance, no property tax.

Side by side

MetricCrestview, FLLos Angeles, CA
Cost-of-living index98.4114.7
Unemployment rate3.84%6.59%
Population growth (5-yr)10.6%-1.1%
Air quality (median AQI)3680
Big Mac price (est.)$5.60$6.53
Median home price$441,042$968,608
Home price ÷ income5.9×10.9×
1-yr home appreciation-0.9%0.3%
Price per square foot$238$646
Median rent$1,997$2,909
Total tax burden (state avg, Tax Foundation)9.1%13.5%
Combined sales tax7.02%8.82%
Capital gains taxNone13.30%
Property tax rate0.58%0.69%
Life expectancy at birth76.2 yrs79.9 yrs
Healthcare (annual)$7,500$7,200
Uninsured (share of residents)12.4%8.9%
Primary care providers / 100k6381
Childcare (annual, infant)$10,000$19,000
Vehicle property taxNone0.65%
Days per year ≥ 90°F7621
Days per year ≥ 100°F11
Homes with air conditioning (state)96%72%
Avg commute (min)2630
Commute by driving alone74.6%67.1%
Home insurance / yr$4,200$1,500
Auto insurance / yr$2,900$2,400
FEMA risk index (0–100, higher = more risk)91.4 — Relatively Moderate100.0 — Very High
Flood insurance / yr$1,400$750
Earthquake insurance / yr$100$950
Electricity ¢/kWh15.435.3
Gas $/gal3.354.85
Natural gas / mo$38$72
Water & sewer / mo$88$138
Home internet / mo$76$83
Violent crime /100k (state avg)380500
Avg summer high °F9184
Avg winter low °F5245
Annual precipitation (in)60.014.3
Annual snowfall (in)0.00.0
Sunshine (% possible)65%73%
Permit difficulty (1–5)35

Ad · affiliate links

Find a job in Crestview or Los Angeles

Openings in each metro, so you can check what your salary actually looks like before you move.